skip to Main Content

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Publishing Research Laboratories Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Intelligent Flatplan account holders and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Publishing Research Laboratories Ltd
Limited Company registered in England under company number 6197563
Registered address: Michael D Nichols Ltd, West Suite, Second Floor, Main House, Turkey Court, Turkey Mill, Ashford Road, Maidstone, Kent ME14 5PP
Main trading address: Fruitworks, 77 Stour Street, Canterbury, Kent CT1 2NR
VAT number: 913501755
Data Protection Officer: Jonathan Barrett
Email address: jon.barrett@purelabs.co.uk
Telephone number: +44 (0) 7801 813226
Postal Address: Fruitworks, 77 Stour Street, Canterbury, Kent CT1 2NR

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):
• Name;
• Business name;
• Address;
• Email address;
• Telephone number;
• Payment information;

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

• Creating and managing your account.
• Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
• Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
• Sending welcome letters
• Sending trial ending reminders
• Sending system notifications
• Notifying you of system maintenance
• Notifying you of system upgrades
• Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing unsubscribe@intelligentflatplan.com

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

• Legal or regulatory requirements: 6-years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to, or longer if: they show a transaction that covers more than one of the company’s accounting periods.

• Provision of flatplanning services: 36-months from last account activity to accommodate extended periods of account inactivity due to long repeat cycles of certain publications such as exhibition guides.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

• Assess security risks.
• Instil a culture of security and awareness within the organisation.
• Appoint staff to take day-to-day responsibility for security measures.
• Verify the identity of employees and explain what staff can and cannot do with the personal data they have access to.
• Paper documents are secured and shredded after use.
• Personal data is not stored on portable devices such as portable disk drives or memory sticks.
• Desktop and laptop computers are password protected and have up-to-date virus checking software.
• Network is protected by a firewall with up to date firmware.
• PC and laptop computers are configured for automatic operating system updates.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include data storage, payment processing, technical support, and accounting. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

• Supplier: Rackspace; Location: UK; Purpose: Data storage
• Supplier: Worldpay; Location: UK; Purpose: Payment processing
• Supplier: Biomedical Computing; Location: UK; Purpose: Technical support
• Supplier: Mustard Accounts; Location: UK; Purpose: Accounts
• Supplier: Smart Debit; Location UK; Purpose: DD processing
• Supplier: Paypal; Location UK; Purpose: Payment processing

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14-days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Jonathan Barrett:
Email address: jon.barrett@purelabs.co.uk
Telephone number: +44 (0) 7801 813226.
Postal Address: Fruitworks, 77 Stour Street, Canterbury, Kent CT1 2NR.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on the Terms and Conditions page.

Back To Top